Toyota Fortuner Diesel neoDrive 48V 4x4 AT

₹43,55,000 ex-showroom

About ₹49,72,848 on-road in Delhi · ₹50,94,846 in Mumbai · ₹52,99,602 in Bengaluru · ₹53,01,723 in Chennai · ₹53,08,828 in Hyderabad CarSarthi's estimates: see how

SUV · Diesel · Automatic (TC)

Ex-showroom Delhi; Ex-showroom, city not stated, from Toyota: Fortuner price list (Delhi) and Toyota: 2026 Fortuner Leader Edition release (9 October 2026), Leader Edition prices, checked 21 October 2026. Sources

Compared with the Leader Edition 4x2 AT, the Diesel neoDrive 48V 4x4 AT costs ₹4,83,000 more. It drops TPMS and Ventilated Front Seats, and changes 2 other listed specifications.

Toyota Fortuner in silver in a dealer showroom in the Philippines, front three-quarter view
Photographed at a Toyota dealer in Santa Rosa City, Nueva Ecija, the Philippines, in November 2020.Photo: Captainmorlypogi1959, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons (cropped and resized, a bystander blurred)

Estimated on-road price in Delhi

Toyota Fortuner Diesel neoDrive 48V 4x4 AT: ex-showroom price and the estimated charges to register it in Delhi
Ex-showroom (maker's price)₹43,55,000
Road tax (12.5% of ex-showroom)₹5,44,375
Registration fee₹600
Registration certificate (smart card)₹200
FASTagThe issuance fee. The tag also needs a ₹200 security deposit and an opening balance, which are not costs and are left out.₹100
Third-party insurance, 3 years (incl. 18% GST)₹29,023
TCS (1% of ex-showroom)Tax collected at source; you can claim it against your income tax.₹43,550
Estimated on-road price₹49,72,848

On-road prices are CarSarthi's estimates, not the maker's: the ex-showroom price plus Delhi's road tax and registration charges, a FASTag and the compulsory 3-year third-party insurance, and TCS on cars above ₹10 lakh, at official rates checked 17 October 2026. Comprehensive insurance, accessories, extended warranty and dealer charges are extra. How it's worked out

Estimated on-road price in Mumbai (Maharashtra rates)

Toyota Fortuner Diesel neoDrive 48V 4x4 AT: ex-showroom price and the estimated charges to register it in Mumbai
Ex-showroom (maker's price)₹43,55,000
Road tax (15% of ex-showroom)₹6,53,250
Road safety cess (2% of the road tax)Maharashtra's one-time road safety cess on a newly registered car.₹13,065
Registration fee₹600
Registration certificate (smart card)₹200
Registration certificate delivery by postMaharashtra posts the certificate to the owner: ₹50 plus GST on the postal share (Home Department order of 21 July 2023).₹58
FASTagThe issuance fee. The tag also needs a ₹200 security deposit and an opening balance, which are not costs and are left out.₹100
Third-party insurance, 3 years (incl. 18% GST)₹29,023
TCS (1% of ex-showroom)Tax collected at source; you can claim it against your income tax.₹43,550
Estimated on-road price₹50,94,846

On-road prices are CarSarthi's estimates, not the maker's: the ex-showroom price plus Maharashtra's road tax, road safety cess, registration certificate delivery by post and registration charges, a FASTag and the compulsory 3-year third-party insurance, and TCS on cars above ₹10 lakh, at official rates checked 21 October 2026. Comprehensive insurance, accessories, extended warranty and dealer charges are extra. The maker's ex-showroom price names no city; the estimate adds Maharashtra's charges to it. How it's worked out

Estimated on-road price in Bengaluru (Karnataka rates)

Toyota Fortuner Diesel neoDrive 48V 4x4 AT: ex-showroom price and the estimated charges to register it in Bengaluru
Ex-showroom (maker's price)₹43,55,000
Road tax (18% of ex-showroom)₹7,83,900
Cess on the road tax (11%)Karnataka's 11% cess on the lifetime tax, for infrastructure, Namma Metro, rural roads and urban transport.₹86,229
Transport workers' welfare cessKarnataka's one-time additional cess on a new car, charged since 1 February 2025.₹1,000
Registration fee₹600
Registration certificate (smart card)₹200
FASTagThe issuance fee. The tag also needs a ₹200 security deposit and an opening balance, which are not costs and are left out.₹100
Third-party insurance, 3 years (incl. 18% GST)₹29,023
TCS (1% of ex-showroom)Tax collected at source; you can claim it against your income tax.₹43,550
Estimated on-road price₹52,99,602

On-road prices are CarSarthi's estimates, not the maker's: the ex-showroom price plus Karnataka's road tax, cess on the road tax, transport workers' welfare cess and registration charges, a FASTag and the compulsory 3-year third-party insurance, and TCS on cars above ₹10 lakh, at official rates checked 21 October 2026. Comprehensive insurance, accessories, extended warranty and dealer charges are extra. The maker's ex-showroom price names no city; the estimate adds Karnataka's charges to it. How it's worked out

Estimated on-road price in Chennai (Tamil Nadu rates)

Toyota Fortuner Diesel neoDrive 48V 4x4 AT: ex-showroom price and the estimated charges to register it in Chennai
Ex-showroom (maker's price)₹43,55,000
Road tax (20% of ex-showroom)₹8,71,000
Road safety taxTamil Nadu's one-time road safety tax on a new car.₹2,250
Registration fee₹600
Registration certificate (smart card)₹200
FASTagThe issuance fee. The tag also needs a ₹200 security deposit and an opening balance, which are not costs and are left out.₹100
Third-party insurance, 3 years (incl. 18% GST)₹29,023
TCS (1% of ex-showroom)Tax collected at source; you can claim it against your income tax.₹43,550
Estimated on-road price₹53,01,723

On-road prices are CarSarthi's estimates, not the maker's: the ex-showroom price plus Tamil Nadu's road tax, road safety tax and registration charges, a FASTag and the compulsory 3-year third-party insurance, and TCS on cars above ₹10 lakh, at official rates checked 21 October 2026. Comprehensive insurance, accessories, extended warranty and dealer charges are extra. The maker's ex-showroom price names no city; the estimate adds Tamil Nadu's charges to it. How it's worked out

Estimated on-road price in Hyderabad (Telangana rates)

Toyota Fortuner Diesel neoDrive 48V 4x4 AT: ex-showroom price and the estimated charges to register it in Hyderabad
Ex-showroom (maker's price)₹43,55,000
Road tax (20% of ex-showroom)₹8,71,000
Road safety cessTelangana's one-time road safety cess on a new car, charged since 1 March 2026.₹5,000
Registration fee₹600
Registration certificate (smart card)₹200
Registration certificate service charge (0.1% of the car's cost)Telangana's user charge on a car's registration certificate, as the Transport Department publishes it.₹4,355
FASTagThe issuance fee. The tag also needs a ₹200 security deposit and an opening balance, which are not costs and are left out.₹100
Third-party insurance, 3 years (incl. 18% GST)₹29,023
TCS (1% of ex-showroom)Tax collected at source; you can claim it against your income tax.₹43,550
Estimated on-road price₹53,08,828

On-road prices are CarSarthi's estimates, not the maker's: the ex-showroom price plus Telangana's road tax, road safety cess, registration certificate service charge and registration charges, a FASTag and the compulsory 3-year third-party insurance, and TCS on cars above ₹10 lakh, at official rates checked 21 October 2026. Comprehensive insurance, accessories, extended warranty and dealer charges are extra. The maker's ex-showroom price names no city; the estimate adds Telangana's charges to it. How it's worked out

Key specs

Max Power (PS)
204 @ 3000–3400 rpm
Seating Capacity
7
Airbags
7

What it changes over the Leader Edition 4x2 AT

Leader Edition 4x2 AT costs ₹38,72,000; the Diesel neoDrive 48V 4x4 AT costs ₹4,83,000 more. Only specifications that both variants list, and that differ, are shown.

Specifications that differ between the Leader Edition 4x2 AT and the Diesel neoDrive 48V 4x4 AT
FeatureLeader Edition 4x2 ATDiesel neoDrive 48V 4x4 AT
Engine & Transmission
Engine2.8-litre diesel, 4 cylinders in line, DOHC 16-valve, variable-nozzle turbocharger with intercooler2.8-litre diesel, 4 cylinders in line, DOHC 16-valve, variable-nozzle turbocharger with intercooler; neoDrive 48 V system with an 8.5 kW motor and start-stop
Drivetrain2WD4WD (high and low range, lockable differential)
Safety
TPMSYesNo
Comfort & Convenience
Ventilated Front SeatsYesNo

The next step up

The GR-S 4x4 AT costs ₹7,42,000 more (₹50,97,000) and adds Wireless Charger.

Other Fortuner variants with this engine and gearbox

Variants with the same fuel, gearbox and engine as the Diesel neoDrive 48V 4x4 AT
VariantEx-showroomCompared with this
Diesel 4x2 AT₹37,99,000₹5,56,000 less
Leader Edition 4x2 AT₹38,72,000₹4,83,000 less
Diesel neoDrive 48V 4x4 AT (this page)₹43,55,000
GR-S 4x4 AT₹50,97,000₹7,42,000 more

Same fuel, gearbox and engine: Diesel · Automatic (TC).

Quick answers: Diesel neoDrive 48V 4x4 AT

Does the Toyota Fortuner Diesel neoDrive 48V 4x4 AT have a 360-degree camera?
No. According to the maker's specifications, no Fortuner variant has it.
Does the Toyota Fortuner Diesel neoDrive 48V 4x4 AT have ventilated front seats?
No. The cheapest Fortuner variant with it is the Petrol 4x2 AT, at ₹35,11,000 ex-showroom. See the Petrol 4x2 AT
Does the Toyota Fortuner Diesel neoDrive 48V 4x4 AT have a wireless phone charger?
No. The cheapest Fortuner variant with it is the GR-S 4x4 AT, at ₹50,97,000 ex-showroom. See the GR-S 4x4 AT
Does the Toyota Fortuner Diesel neoDrive 48V 4x4 AT have Apple CarPlay and Android Auto?
Yes, the maker lists Apple CarPlay and Android Auto on this variant.
Does the Toyota Fortuner Diesel neoDrive 48V 4x4 AT have cruise control?
Yes, the maker lists cruise control on this variant.

From the maker's specifications for each variant; see the sources at the foot of the page.

Specifications (Diesel neoDrive 48V 4x4 AT)

Engine & Transmission
Engine2.8-litre diesel, 4 cylinders in line, DOHC 16-valve, variable-nozzle turbocharger with intercooler; neoDrive 48 V system with an 8.5 kW motor and start-stop
Displacement (cc)2755
Cylinders4
TurbochargedYes
Max Power (PS)204 @ 3000–3400 rpm
Max Torque (Nm)500 @ 1600–2800 rpm
Gearbox6-speed automatic with sequential shift, paddle shift and shiftlock
Drivetrain4WD (high and low range, lockable differential)
Fuel & Performance
Fuel Tank (litres)80
Dimensions & Capacity
Length (mm)4795
Width (mm)1855
Height (mm)1835
Wheelbase (mm)2745
Seating Capacity7
Suspension, Steering & Brakes
Front SuspensionDouble wishbone
Rear Suspension4-link with coil springs
SteeringPower steering with variable flow control (VFC)
Turning Radius (m)5.8
Front BrakesVentilated disc
Rear BrakesVentilated disc
Safety
Airbags7
ABSYes
Electronic Stability ControlYes
Hill Hold AssistYes
ISOFIXYes
Parking SensorsFront and rear
Rear CameraYes
360° CameraNo
TPMSNo
Comfort & Convenience
Air ConditioningAutomatic, dual-zone
Rear AC VentsYes
Keyless EntryYes
Push Button StartYes
Cruise ControlYes
Ventilated Front SeatsNo
Powered Driver SeatYes
Powered TailgateYes
Steering AdjustmentTilt and telescopic
Infotainment & Connectivity
Touchscreen (inch)8
Apple CarPlay & Android AutoYes
Speakers11 (JBL, including subwoofer and amplifier)
Connected Car TechYes
Wireless ChargerNo
Instrument ClusterOptitron cool-blue combimeter with large TFT multi-information display
Exterior & Wheels
HeadlampsLED, dusk-sensing, with LED line guide
Auto HeadlampsYes
Front Fog LampsYes
Wheel Size (inch)18
Alloy WheelsYes
Tyre Size265/60 R18
Warranty
Standard Warranty3 years / 100,000 km

Popular comparisons

Sources

Spotted a wrong figure? Email [email protected] and it will be checked against the source.